Personal Data Protection

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE (“TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR”)

 

(PPM-025-14-11062018)

This notice is issued pursuant to PDPA’s requirements to all persons who enter into any dealing or transaction with TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR.

 

TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR is committed to ensure the processing of personal data by TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR is in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

1. Types of Personal Data Processed & Purpose of Personal Data Processing

1.1. During the course of any dealing or transaction with you, TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR processes personal data which includes but is not limited to personal particulars including name, race, religion, date of birth, age, gender, address, contact details, national registration identity card (NRIC) number, passport number and educational and professional background.

1.2. TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR processes personal data for, among others, the following purposes:

(a) to verify information relating to personal particulars;

(b) facilitation and organisation of event, research and audit, maintenance of a participant database for the promotion of events, and other such ancillary services as may be relevant.

(c) other purposes related to TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR’s requirement; and

(d) other purposes as communicated to you in writing.

1.3 The provision of personal data to TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR is necessary and failure to provide personal data may affect TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR’s ability to fulfill the above said purposes under paragraph 3.

2. Disclosure & Security of Personal Data

2.1 TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR shall only disclose personal data, on the need-to-know basis, for the purposes stated in paragraph 1.2 to the following parties: -

(a) regulatory and governmental agencies as permitted or required by law or authorized by any order of court or to meet obligations to regulatory and governmental agencies;

(b) Tergar Group and related community pursuant to paragraph 3 below; and/or

(c) other party authorised by you in writing.

2.2 TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR shall keep all personal data confidential and endeavours to implement the appropriate and reasonable administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of personal data and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data.

3. Personal Data Transfer and Sharing

Where TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR considers it necessary to facilitate its processes and functions under paragraph 2, TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR may transfer or share relevant personal data within the Tergar Group of Community, under conditions of confidentiality and similar level of security safeguards as provided in paragraph 2.2 above. Such transfer of personal data will only be permitted to be carried out provided that the same is permitted by law.

4. Retention of Personal Data

The personal information that you provide to TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR, whether now or in the future, may be used, retained, recorded, stored, disclosed or otherwise processed by or on behalf of TERGAR MEDITATION COMMUNITY KUALA LUMPUR AND SELANGOR for the purposes as stated in para 1.2 above.

5. Access to Personal Data

Under the PDPA, you have the right to access your personal data to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate, complete, not misleading and up-to-date. If you wish to exercise such rights and request access to your personal data, please send in your request and contact us via email to tergar.my@gmail.com.